Glycerine

July 10, 2007

Glycerine

Filed under: InformationUser Imageadmin @ 9:30 am

If you’ve ever noticed those wonderfully colorful homemade clear soaps, then odds are you’ve seen a product called glycerin. Glycerine is a natural product that has a low toxicity and is sweet tasting. Glycerine is odorless until it is combined with other scents, ingredients, or perfumes. It is an emollient and natural moisturizer, which is why it is so popular in soaps. It comes in all kinds of personal health care products, not just soap. It can be found in toothpaste, skin and hair care products. It’s even in shaving cream too.

Glycerine soap is great for sensitive skin. It helps to replace the moisture that people lose and can be made at home, once you know how. It also makes a great gift, as the colorful, clear bars are a showstopper.

Because glycerin is so gentle and good for sensitive skin, it is often used as the main ingredient in make-up removers. You can be assured that you aren’t adding any harsh chemicals to your face, when removing your make-up, and it helps to moisturize the skin too. It makes an ideal make-up remover.

Many natural make-up and beauty products use glycerin in their base. There are natural make-up foundations with glycerine and Tom’s natural toothpaste contains glycerin too. Glycerine’s moisture capturing abilities make it good for many skin care products. It is used in wrinkle creams and eye care creams too.

Glycerine is not a modern invention. Many ancient beauty products used vegetable glycerins to promote skin care. Its applications are so widespread, that you can find glycerin in many different industries from beauty to the pharmaceutical industry. It’s used in shampoos and bath products.

When it comes to natural health care, glycerine tops the list as a very safe and gentle moisturizing ingredient. Instead of using petrochemical ingredients, most natural beauty companies rely on natural glycerins to help give their products good texture and moist feeling. Glycerine even comes in massage oil products, to leave the skin hydrated and smooth afterwards.

The use of glycerin is over 225 years old with over 1,500 products that use it. The longevity and versatility of glycerin makes it a highly respected natural product all over the world. It’s ease of use and the number of applications is astounding.

While this ingredient is a star of the natural world, it may not be advertised as an ingredient unless you are looking at soaps. The redundancy of the versatility and benefits are so well known in natural circles that it is often left unstated. If you look at the ingredient of your favorite natural cosmetics or health care products, you will probably find glycerin on the label.

If you are looking for natural products that are moisturizing and safe for sensitive skin, then you can be on the lookout for glycerin on the label. The fewer ingredients a natural product has and the more trusted they are, the less chance you will suffer a reaction from a new natural health or beauty product.

del.icio.us Digg Technorati Google Windows Live Furl Yahoo Bloglines Bookmark.it Spurl

Rate this:
2.5

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

*
To prove you're a person (not a spam script), type the security word shown in the picture. Click on the picture to hear an audio file of the word.
Click to hear an audio file of the anti-spam word

Powered by WordPress